1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County ( 2022 )
[…] Cite as 
    320 Or App 444
     (2022)                                              455
    living in the dwelling—the use of the dwelling as a short-
    term rental for compensation is not the same as the use of
    a dwelling as a home. We are not persuaded by the county’s
    contention that the nature of the use of a dwelling remains as
    a residential one, and as originally approved or established
    in the resource zone, when it is used as a short-term rental.
    We turn to the relevant statutes in ORS chapter
    215. ORS 215.203(1) provides, in part:
    “Zoning ordinances may be adopted to zone designated
    areas of land within the county as exclusive farm use zones.
    Land within such zones shall be used exclusively for farm
    use except as otherwise provided in ORS 215.213, 215.283
    or 215.284.”6
    “Farm use” is defined, in part, as
    “the current employment of land for the primary purpose of
    obtaining a profit in money by raising, harvesting and sell-