1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County ( 2022 )
[…] established under certain circumstances if the “lot or parcel
    on which the dwelling will be sited was lawfully created and
    was acquired by the present owner * * * prior to January 1,
    1985,” or “[b]y devise or by intestate succession from a per-
    son who acquired the lot or parcel prior to January 1, 1985.”
    ORS 215.705(1)(a). ORS 215.755 allows replacement dwell-
    ings, “hardship” dwellings where a hardship is suffered by
    the existing resident or a relative of the resident, and “[c]are-
    taker residences for public parks and public fish hatcheries.”
    ORS 215.757, which was adopted in 2019, allows a
    county to approve, subject to certain restrictions noted in
    the statute, an accessory dwelling to be constructed that is
    occupied by the owner or a relative “to allow the relative to
    assist in the harvesting, processing or replanting of forest
    products or in the management, operation, planning, acqui-
    sition or supervision of forest lots or parcels of the owner.”
    Notably, ORS 215.757(3) states that “[i]f a new
    single-family dwelling unit is constructed under this sec-
    tion, a county may not allow the new or existing dwelling
    unit to be used for vacation occupancy as defined in ORS
    90.100.” The county argues that “[i]f, as LUBA concludes,
    any use of land whatsoever must be explicitly set out in [a]
    statute otherwise it is prohibited, then the restriction in
    [subsection (3)] is entirely unnecessary.” We understand the