1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County ( 2022 )
[…] ject only to existing statutory restrictions.” (Emphasis in
    original.)
    There is similar contextual support in regard to
    uses that are authorized in forest zones. OAR 660-006-0025
    provides, in part,
    “(1) Goal 4 requires that forest land be conserved.
    Forest lands are conserved by adopting and applying com-
    prehensive plan provisions and zoning regulations consis-
    tent with the goals and this rule. In addition to forest prac-
    tices and operations and uses auxiliary to forest practices,
    as set forth in ORS 527.722, the Commission has deter-
    mined that five general types of uses, as set forth in the
    8
    ORS 197.660(2) defines “residential home” as “a residential treatment or
    training home, as defined in ORS 443.400, a residential facility registered under
    ORS 443.480 to 443.500 or an adult foster home licensed under ORS 443.705 to
    443.825 that provides residential care alone or in conjunction with treatment
    or training or a combination thereof for five or fewer individuals who need not
    be related. Staff persons required to meet licensing requirements shall not be
    counted in the number of facility residents, and need not be related to each other
    or to any resident of the residential home.”
    9
    We note that 1000 Friends suggests that ORS 215.448 provides a pathway
    to permit overnight lodging businesses and vacation rentals on resource land.
    LUBA did not address whether a short-term rental could be conditionally permit-