1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County ( 2022 )
[…] to permit overnight lodging businesses and vacation rentals on resource land.
    LUBA did not address whether a short-term rental could be conditionally permit-
    ted as an accessory use through a home occupation approval. We do not address it
    either.
    458                1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County
    goal, may be allowed in the forest environment, subject to
    the standards in the goal and in this rule. These general
    types of uses are:
    “* * * * *
    “(d) Dwellings authorized by ORS 215.705 to 215.757
    (ORS 215.757); and
    “(e)   Other dwellings under prescribed conditions.”
    As an example of the kind of dwelling authorized by the
    rule, ORS 215.705 permits a single-family dwelling to be
    established under certain circumstances if the “lot or parcel
    on which the dwelling will be sited was lawfully created and
    was acquired by the present owner * * * prior to January 1,
    1985,” or “[b]y devise or by intestate succession from a per-
    son who acquired the lot or parcel prior to January 1, 1985.”
    ORS 215.705(1)(a). ORS 215.755 allows replacement dwell-
    ings, “hardship” dwellings where a hardship is suffered by
    the existing resident or a relative of the resident, and “[c]are-
    taker residences for public parks and public fish hatcheries.”