1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County ( 2022 )
[…] agree with its contention that short-term rental is indistin-
    guishable from ordinary residential use of a dwelling.
    As LUBA explained, a “dwelling” or “residence”
    requires use as a home. A home is occupied by a group of
    people sharing a household—not by individuals and groups
    who share no social or legal relationship—on a long-term
    or permanent basis—not in a transitory way. See Webster’s
    at 1082 (defining “home” as “the house and grounds with
    their appurtenances habitually occupied by a family : one’s
    principal place of residence : domicile”). Cf. ORS 90.110(6)
    (excluding “[v]acation occupancy” from application of the
    Residential Landlord Tenant Act); ORS 90.100(51) (defining
    “[v]acation occupancy” as “occupancy in a dwelling unit, not
    including transient occupancy in a hotel or motel, that has
    all of the following characteristics: (a) The occupant rents
    454            1000 Friends of Oregon v. Clackamas County
    the unit for vacation purposes only, not as a principal resi-
    dence; (b) The occupant has a principal residence other than
    at the unit; and (c) The period of authorized occupancy does
    not exceed 45 days.”).
    By defining “dwelling unit” to include buildings or
    portions thereof that “may be used for residential occupancy
    by no more than 15 persons for a period that does not exceed
    30 consecutive nights by any one person,” the county has