Dept. of Human Services v. R. H. ( 2022 )
[…] held, after which the court concluded that DHS had proved
    four jurisdictional allegations as to each child: that father
    sexually abused C (creating a risk to both C and H), that
    father leaves the children with unsafe care providers, that
    father lacks the parenting skills necessary to safely parent
    the children, and that father has exposed the children to
    domestic violence.1
    Father requests de novo review on appeal, partic-
    ularly with respect to the sexual abuse finding. De novo
    review may be requested in this circumstance. See ORS
    19.415(3)(b) (allowing discretionary de novo review in “an
    equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from
    a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of paren-
    tal rights”). However, it is in our “sole discretion” whether
    to grant de novo review, 
    id.,
     and we exercise that discre-
    tion only in “exceptional cases,” ORAP 5.40(8)(c). We are
    unpersuaded that de novo review is warranted in this case.
    Cf.