State v. Moore ( 2022 )
[…] warrant. In support of those claims, defendant argues that
    the hospital’s disclosure of the blood test results to the police
    violated defendant’s state and federal constitutional rights
    against unlawful searches and seizures. More specifically,
    he asserts that, under ORS 676.260,1 the hospital staff
    were statutorily required to disclose the blood test results
    to police, thereby making the hospital staff state actors. In
    defendant’s view, the hospital staff (as state actors) violated
    his constitutionally protected privacy interests in the blood
    1
    ORS 676.260(1) provides:
    “A health care facility that provides medical care immediately after a
    motor vehicle accident to a person reasonably believed to be the operator of
    a motor vehicle involved in the accident shall notify any law enforcement
    officer who is at the health care facility and is acting in an official capacity
    in relation to the motor vehicle accident if the health care facility becomes
    aware, as a result of any blood test performed in the course of that treatment,
    that:
    “(a) The person’s blood alcohol level meets or exceeds the percent speci-
    fied in ORS 813.010;”
    32                                                            State v. Moore
    test results by disclosing those results to police. Defendant
    acknowledges that, below, he never cited Article I, section 9,