State v. C. B. P. ( 2022 )
[…] Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    321 Or App 34
     (2022)                 37
    second postponement to facilitate appellant’s request for the
    purpose of appointing a new attorney to represent him or
    whether, as appellant contends, the trial court ordered the
    postponement on its own motion.
    In all events, it is not obvious and beyond reason-
    able dispute that ORS 426.095(2) compels the interpretation
    appellant argues, namely, that the court can only grant a
    single five-day postponement of a commitment hearing. ORS
    426.095(2) provides that the trial court, “for good cause, may
    postpone the hearing for not more than five judicial days in
    order to allow preparation for the hearing” when requested
    by a qualifying party. That text—that the trial court “may
    postpone the hearing for not more than five judicial days”—
    can also be read to mean, as the state argues, that multiple
    postponements are allowed as long as each single postpone-