State v. C. B. P. ( 2022 )
[…] 367 Or 36
                                                           State v. C. B. P.
    340, 344, 478 P3d 509 (2020) (an error is “plain” if it is an
    error of law, is obvious and not reasonably in dispute, and
    is apparent from the record without our needing to choose
    among competing inferences). Because we conclude that the
    trial court did not commit plain error, we affirm.
    A physician may detain a person for emergency care
    or treatment for mental illness, provided that the physician
    immediately notifies certain specified local mental health
    personnel. ORS 426.232(2). However, the person may not
    be held for longer than five judicial days without a hearing
    except in certain circumstances. See ORS 426.232(2); ORS
    426.234(4); ORS 426.095(2). One circumstance is that the
    court “for good cause, may postpone the hearing for not more
    than five judicial days in order to allow preparation for the
    hearing,” when requested by qualifying parties, including
    the person alleged to have mental illness. ORS 426.095(2)(c)
    (“If a person is detained before a hearing * * * and the hear-
    ing is postponed under this paragraph, the court, for good
    cause, may allow the person to be detained during the post-
    ponement if the postponement is requested by the person or
    the legal counsel of the person.”).
    As an initial matter, the record does not demonstrate—
    without a need to choose between competing inferences—
    that it was the trial court, as appellant suggests, that post-
    poned the hearing the second time on its own motion. An