State v. Moscote-Saavedra ( 2022 )
[…] “the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one
    statutory provision and involves only one victim, but never-
    theless involves repeated violations of the same statutory
    provision against the same victim, there are as many sep-
    arately punishable offenses as there are violations, except
    that each violation, to be separately punishable under this
    subsection, must be separated from other such violations
    by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to
    afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the crim-
    inal intent.”
    ORS 161.067(3).
    As relevant, ORS 137.123(5)(a) permits a court to
    impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for “separate
    convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted
    course of conduct” if it finds
    “[t]hat the criminal offense for which a consecutive sen-
    tence is contemplated was not merely an incidental viola-
    tion of a separate statutory provision in the course of the
    commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indi-
    cation of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one
    criminal offense[.]”
    Defendant argued in a written sentencing memo-
    randum that the three guilty verdicts for sexual abuse must
    merge into a single conviction under ORS 161.067(3), because
    defendant’s conduct occurred during the same criminal epi-