State v. Moscote-Saavedra ( 2022 )
[…] counts did not merge because defendant could commit each
    act of sexual abuse independent from the other and did so
    with the purpose of “becoming sexually aroused and sex-
    ually gratified and using the victim for separate—sexual
    gratification in three separate ways.” (Emphases added.)
    Those arguments are grounded in the text and legal stan-
    dard of the consecutive-sentencing statute, which the state
    explicitly referenced multiple times throughout the hearing
    as support for its merger arguments. See ORS 137.123(5)(a)
    (allowing for consecutive sentences if court finds the crimi-
    nal offense “was not merely an incidental violation of a sep-
    arate statutory provision in the course of the commission of
    a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defen-
    dant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense”
    (emphases added)). In its oral ruling, the court found that
    defendant’s conduct underlying the charges constituted “sep-
    arate acts,” also citing the consecutive-sentencing statute.
    Moreover, it stated that “more than just a concurrent sen-
    tence” was called for.