Jones v. Douglas County Sheriff's Office ( 2022 )
[…] felonies, burglary and driving while suspended. As a result of
    his felony convictions, petitioner was barred from possessing
    and purchasing firearms. He also has multiple convictions
    for nonfelony offenses, the last of which occurred in 1999.
    Those convictions included driving under the influence, car-
    rying a concealed weapon, driving while suspended, second-
    degree theft, and failure to appear. Petitioner was also held
    in contempt of court and sanctioned for violating probation.
    In 2021, petitioner petitioned the trial court under
    ORS 166.274 for relief from the prohibition on possessing or
    purchasing firearms. That statute provides that if a peti-
    tioner “seeks relief from the bar on possessing or purchas-
    ing a firearm, relief shall be granted when the petitioner
    demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the
    petitioner does not pose a threat to the safety of the public
    or the petitioner.” ORS 166.274(7).
    The record before us contains petitioner’s affidavit,
    his criminal history record, and five letters of support from
    friends and colleagues.1 Our record on de novo review also
    includes the hearing on the petition, held before the trial
    court.