Frost v. State of Oregon ( 2022 )
[…] State
    v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). If the
    legislature’s intent is still unclear after our examination
    of the text, context, and legislative history, we may resort
    to general maxims of statutory construction to resolve any
    remaining uncertainty. 
    Id. at 172
    . “In construing a statute,
    [a] court is responsible for identifying the correct interpre-
    tation, whether or not asserted by the parties.” Stull v. Hoke,
    
    326 Or 72
    , 77, 
    948 P2d 722
     (1997).
    The statutory provision at issue in this appeal, ORS
    138.620(1), provides:
    “After the response of the defendant to the petition, the
    court shall proceed to a hearing on the issues raised. If
    the defendant’s response is by demurrer or motion raising
    solely issues of law, the circuit court need not order that
    petitioner be present at such hearing, as long as petitioner
    is represented at the hearing by counsel. At the hearing
    upon issues raised by any other response, the circuit court
    shall order that petitioner be present. Whenever the court
    orders that petitioner be present at the hearing, the court
    may order that petitioner appear by telephone or other com-
    munication device as provided in ORS 138.622 rather than
    in person.”
    A few points from that provision are immediately
    apparent. First, the court must generally hold a hearing on
    the issues raised by a petitioner. See Snyder v. Amsberry,
    
    306 Or App 439
    , 446, 474 P3d 417 (2020) (construing “shall
    proceed to a hearing on the issues raised” as requiring a
    court to hold a hearing when considering a dismissal with
    prejudice). As we noted from the “mandatory nature of ORS
    138.620,” the subject of that mandate is the court. 
    Id.
     It fol-
    lows then that the legislature, in adopting ORS 138.620,
    intended to direct the court to do certain things. The third
    sentence of ORS 138.620(1)—“[a]t the hearing upon issues
    raised by any other response, the circuit court shall order
    that petitioner be present”—places a similar mandate on
    the court.
    The second point apparent from the text is an excep-
    tion to the general rule requiring a petitioner’s personal pres-
    ence at the hearing. The second sentence of ORS 138.620(1)
    provides that, upon a certain set of conditions—“response