Perez v. Laney , 321 Or. App. 196 ( 2022 )
[…] federal writ of habeas corpus to continue his effort to obtain
    relief on his trial-related claims. That petition was stayed
    to allow petitioner to file his delayed appeal. Thus, peti-
    tioner filed his delayed appeal nearly five years after entry
    of the 2012 PCR judgment authorizing it. We dismissed
    that appeal as untimely. We reasoned that the 2012 PCR
    1
    Although petitioner’s first post-conviction petition was filed many years after
    his conviction became final, he qualified for the “escape clause” to the two-year
    statute of limitations. See ORS 138.510(3) (providing that a post-conviction peti-
    tion “must be filed within two years of the [date that the conviction became final],
    unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted
    which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition”).
    198                                                  Perez v. Laney
    judgment had reinstated the 30-day time period afforded to
    appeal a conviction; thus, petitioner needed to have filed his
    delayed appeal within 30 days of that PCR judgment. State
    v. Perez,