State v. Harju , 321 Or. App. 530 ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    916, 385 P3d 1285 (2016) (reversing part of judgment con-
    taining unlawfully imposed fee).
    In his second assignment of error, defendant argues
    that the trial court committed plain error in entering a
    30-month prison sentence. Defendant does not dispute that
    his forgery conviction was subject to the 30-month presump-
    tive sentence under the RPO statute, ORS 137.717. He also
    does not dispute that, had he not agreed to the conditional-
    discharge diversion, he would have been subject to that pre-
    sumptive sentence. Instead, he relies on ORS 137.545(5)(b),
    which provides that “the court that imposed the probation-
    ary sentence may revoke probation supervision and impose
    a sanction as provided by rules of the Oregon Criminal
    Justice Commission.” Under those rules, for an offender
    “whose presumptive sentence was probation, the sentence
    upon revocation” shall not exceed six months. OAR 213-010-
    0002(1). Because we conclude that any error is not plain, we
    affirm.
    Defendant analogizes the circumstances of this