Snyder v. Amsberry ( 2020 )
[…] mary judgment, a court may decide the matter without a
    hearing, unless either party requests oral argument in the
    caption of their motion:
    “There must be oral argument if requested by the moving
    party in the caption of the motion or by a responding party
    in the caption of a response. The first paragraph of the
    motion or response must include an estimate of the time
    required for argument and a statement whether official
    court reporting services are requested.”
    UTCR 5.050(1).
    However, in the context of post-conviction matters
    ORS 138.620 provides:
    “(1) After the response of the defendant to the petition,
    the court shall proceed to a hearing on the issues raised. If
    the defendant’s response is by demurrer or motion raising
    solely issues of law, the circuit court need not order that
    petitioner be present at such hearing, as long as petitioner
    is represented at the hearing by counsel. At the hearing
    upon issues raised by any other response, the circuit court
    shall order that petitioner be present. * * *
    “(2) If the petition states a ground for relief, the court
    shall decide the issues raised and may receive proof by
    446                                       Snyder v. Amsberry
    affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent
    evidence. * * *”
    (Emphasis added.) As the statute makes clear, in the context
    of post-conviction, a court is not permitted to resolve issues
    that would result in a dismissal with prejudice—even pre-
    trial motion issues where neither party has requested oral