Snyder v. Amsberry ( 2020 )
[…] testimony to establish prejudice in a claim for ineffective
    counsel arising from a failure to investigate a mental health
    defense is an open question, and one we need not decide here.
    But, even if such expert testimony were required, a claim of
    ineffective counsel for a failure to alert the court of aid and
    assist concerns presents a fundamentally different claim.
    The procedures for a determination of a criminal
    defendant’s fitness to proceed, also known as the ability to
    “aid and assist” in one’s defense, is defined by statute. ORS
    161.360(1) provides that “[i]f, before or during the trial in
    any criminal case, the court has reason to doubt the defen-
    dant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court
    may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS
    161.365.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 161.370(1)(a) further states
    that “[w]hen the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn in
    question, the issue shall be determined by the court.”
    While the fitness to proceed statutes permit a court
    to order a psychological examination, such an examination