Snyder v. Amsberry ( 2020 )
[…] ineffective counsel for a failure to alert the court of aid and
    assist concerns presents a fundamentally different claim.
    The procedures for a determination of a criminal
    defendant’s fitness to proceed, also known as the ability to
    “aid and assist” in one’s defense, is defined by statute. ORS
    161.360(1) provides that “[i]f, before or during the trial in
    any criminal case, the court has reason to doubt the defen-
    dant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court
    may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS
    161.365.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 161.370(1)(a) further states
    that “[w]hen the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn in
    question, the issue shall be determined by the court.”
    While the fitness to proceed statutes permit a court
    to order a psychological examination, such an examination
    is not mandated. See ORS 161.365; ORS 161.370. What is
    mandated, however, is an inquiry by the court anytime it
    becomes aware of fitness to proceed concerns. If after such
    an inquiry, “the court determines that the defendant lacks
    fitness to proceed, the criminal proceeding against the
    defendant shall be suspended.” ORS 161.370(2) (emphasis
    added).
    In assessing prejudice, a petitioner must prove “a
    reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional
    errors, the result of the proceeding would have been dif-
    ferent,” that is, a “probability sufficient to undermine con-