Justice v. Vercher , 321 Or. App. 439 ( 2022 )
[…] cial person” as “[a]n entity, such as a corporation, created
    by law and given certain legal rights and duties of a human
    being”); Black’s Law Dictionary 892 (1st ed 1891) (defining
    “person” as “[a] human being considered as capable of hav-
    ing rights and of being charged with duties; while a ‘thing’
    is the object over which rights may be exercised” and citing
    to Blackstone’s definition of natural and artificial persons).
    The Oregon Criminal Code also reflects that understanding
    of a person as a human being or legal entity. ORS 161.015
    (for purposes of the Oregon Criminal Code “person” means
    Cite as 
    321 Or App 439
     (2022)                                  451
    “a human being and, where appropriate, a public or private
    corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership,
    a government or a governmental instrumentality”); former
    ORS 161.010(11), repealed by Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 432 (as
    used in statutes relating to crimes and criminal procedure
    “person” “includes corporations as well as natural persons”
    and where it is “used to designate the party whose prop-