Justice v. Vercher , 321 Or. App. 439 ( 2022 )
[…] ORS 161.010(11), repealed by Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 432 (as
    used in statutes relating to crimes and criminal procedure
    “person” “includes corporations as well as natural persons”
    and where it is “used to designate the party whose prop-
    erty may be the subject of a crime, it includes this state, any
    other state, government or country which may lawfully own
    any property in this state, and all municipal, public, or pri-
    vate corporations, as well as individuals”); General Laws of
    Oregon, Crim Code, ch LIII, § 724, p 577 (
    Deady 1845
    -1864)
    (same). And the default definition of “person” for all Oregon
    Revised Statutes also reflects that understanding. ORS
    174.100(7) (“As used in the statute laws of this state, unless
    the context or a specially applicable definition requires
    otherwise * * * ‘[p]erson’ includes individuals, corporations,
    associations, firms, partnerships, limited liability companies
    and joint stock companies.”); see also ORS 174.100(3) (1953)
    (same, except not including limited liability companies).
    Animals have so far not been considered persons—
    either natural or artificial—capable of holding and assert-
    ing rights under the law. In the second book (“Of the Rights