Justice v. Vercher , 321 Or. App. 439 ( 2022 )
[…] animals.” Nix, 
    355 Or at 796
    . But the court underscored that
    its holding was limited:
    “In concluding that animals are ‘victims’ for the pur-
    poses of ORS 161.067(2), we emphasize that our decision
    is not one of policy about whether animals are deserving
    of such treatment under the law. That is a matter for the
    legislature.”
    
    Id. at 798
    . Significant to this case, Nix and Hess did not con-
    clude that animals are crime victims afforded substantive
    or procedural rights under Article I, sections 42 and 43,
    of the Oregon Constitution or within the meaning of ORS
    131.007 (defining “victim” as “the person or persons who have
    Cite as 
    321 Or App 439
     (2022)                                                455
    suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as
    a result of a crime and includes, in the case of a homicide or
    abuse of corpse in any degree, a member of the immediate
    family of the decedent and, in the case of a minor victim, the
    legal guardian of the minor”). Cf. State v. Teixeira, 
    259 Or App 184
    , 190-92, 313 P3d 351 (2013) (concluding that ORS
    131.007 and ORS 161.067 were not sufficiently related to or
    in pari materia with the sentencing guidelines so as to sug-
    gest a common meaning of the term “victim”).