Dept. of Human Services v. S. L.-R. , 321 Or. App. 501 ( 2022 )
[…] that he successfully challenged as hearsay. We affirm the
    judgment without considering the evidence to which father
    has objected, and therefore treat father’s motion to strike as
    moot and deny it.
    The juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction over a
    child when, under the totality of the circumstances, there is
    “reasonable likelihood of harm to the welfare of the child.”
    State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Smith, 
    316 Or 646
    , 653, 
    853 P2d 282
     (1993); Dept. of Human Services v. C. Z., 
    236 Or App 436
    , 440, 236 P3d 791 (2010); ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (providing
    for juvenile court jurisdiction for a child “[w]hose condition
    or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare” of the
    child). “DHS bears the burden of showing that a nexus exists
    between the parent’s conduct or condition and a threat of
    harm to the child that exists at the time of the jurisdictional
    trial.” Dept. of Human Services v. C. A. M., 
    294 Or App 605
    ,