266 Argued and submitted September 29, 2021, affirmed October 5, petition for review denied December 29, 2022 (
[…] KAMINS, J. Affirmed. Cite as
322 Or App 266(2022) 267 KAMINS, J. Defendant appeals from a second sentencing judg- ment, obtained after receiving post-conviction relief, which reimposed his original sentence. He raises seven assign- ments of error, all but one of which stem from the trial court’s conclusion that some of the offenses did not arise out of the same criminal episode.1 Because each offense consti- tuted a separate criminal episode, his sentence was lawful and the verdicts do not merge. We therefore affirm. Defendant was convicted of eight counts of felony public indecency, ORS 163.465(1)(c) (2013), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 318, § 10; Or Laws 2019, ch 65, § 1. (“A per- son commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person * * * expos[es] the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person.”). He committed five of the offenses at different locations on the same night, between approximately 6:00 p.m. and 1:00 a.m.