Crosbie v. Asante ( 2022 )
[…] that the instruction must require that the employer knew
    or should have known about the coworker’s unlawful moti-
    vation. The trial court decided to give the instruction with
    Asante’s proposed negligence standard:
    “Even if Defendants decision-makers did not harbor any
    retaliatory intent toward Plaintiff, you may impute to
    these individuals a biased retaliatory motive against
    Plaintiff if you find the following by a preponderance of the
    evidence:
    “1) That a subordinate had a biased retaliatory motive
    against Plaintiff;
    4
    ORS 654.062 (2017) provides that “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice
    for any person to bar or discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate
    against any employee or prospective employee because the employee or prospec-
    tive employee has: [o]pposed any practice forbidden by” the OSEA or “[m]ade
    any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or
    related to” the OSEA. ORS 654.062(5)(a) - (b) (2017), amended by Or Laws 2021,