Crosbie v. Asante ( 2022 )
[…] ultimately went to the jury: unlawful retaliation under ORS
    659A.1992 and ORS 659A.030,3 and unlawful employment
    2
    ORS 659A.199 provides that “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for
    an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or
    retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other
    terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee
    has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a
    violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” ORS 659A.199(1).
    3
    ORS 659A.030 (2017) provides that “[i]t is an unlawful employment prac-
    tice * * * [f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against
    any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice[.]”
    ORS 659A.030(1)(f) (2017), amended by Or Laws 2021, ch 585, § 10; ch 367, § 35;
    ch 239, § 4. Because the amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the
    current version of the statute in this opinion.
    254                                                      Crosbie v.