Crosbie v. Asante ( 2022 )
[…] correct those nurses’ mistakes. In her view, the instances
    of “bullying” were actually examples of corrections of other
    nurses’ mistakes, and those nurses exaggerated her behav-
    ior to protect themselves. For example, she explained that in
    the incident other nurses characterized as “confrontational”
    and “humiliat[ing],” she had simply asked the other nurse
    to confirm the contents of a medication because it was not
    properly labelled.
    Crosbie asserted five claims for relief, three of which
    ultimately went to the jury: unlawful retaliation under ORS
    659A.1992 and ORS 659A.030,3 and unlawful employment
    2
    ORS 659A.199 provides that “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for
    an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or
    retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other
    terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee
    has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a
    violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” ORS 659A.199(1).
    3
    ORS 659A.030 (2017) provides that “[i]t is an unlawful employment prac-
    tice * * * [f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against
    any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice[.]”