Alvarado-Depineda v. SAIF ( 2020 )
[…] could have known of claimant’s entitlement to disability. On
    review, we agree with claimant and reverse.
    We recount the facts as found in the board’s order,
    which adopted findings of fact made by the administrative
    law judge (ALJ), and we supplement those facts with addi-
    tional ones from the record for clarity. Vaughn v. Marion
    County, 
    305 Or App 1
    , 2, 469 P3d 231 (2020).
    Claimant is a 60-year-old housekeeper who injured
    her right knee and right shoulder while working for Campus
    1
    ORS 656.268(5)(g) provides:
    “If, upon reconsideration of a claim closed by an insurer or self-insured
    employer, the director orders an increase by 25 percent or more of the amount
    of compensation to be paid to the worker for permanent disability and the
    worker is found upon reconsideration to be at least 20 percent permanently
    disabled, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured
    employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all
    compensation determined to be then due the claimant. If the increase in com-
    pensation results from information that the insurer or self-insured employer
    demonstrates the insurer or self-insured employer could not reasonably have
    known at the time of claim closure, from new information obtained through
    a medical arbiter examination or from a determination order issued by the
    director that addresses the extent of the worker’s permanent disability that
    is not based on the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726(4)(f), the
    penalty shall not be assessed.”
    (Emphases added.)
    Cite as 
    306 Or App 423
     (2020)                            425
    Inn on March 14, 2015. She consulted Dr. Abraham two
    months later, who served as her attending physician through
    closure of her claim. SAIF accepted her claim for right knee