State v. Funrue ( 2020 )
[…] attempted carrying a firearm concealed on his person.”
    Defendant replies that the only permissible reme-
    dies are a new trial on the count or its dismissal, because
    the jury was not instructed on the offense of attempt and
    there is no basis on which to conclude that the jury neces-
    sarily found that defendant had the requisite mental state
    for an attempt offense—specifically, that defendant inten-
    tionally engaged in conduct that was a substantial step
    toward concealing the gun on his person. See ORS 161.405(1)
    (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when
    the person intentionally engages in conduct which consti-
    tutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”);
    State v. Rapp, 
    306 Or App 265
    , 274-75, 473 P3d 1126 (2020)
    (rejecting the view that the word “attempt,” when used in
    its ordinary sense as opposed to the context of the inchoate
    1
    Defendant was convicted of other offenses as well, but they are not at issue