State v. Ritchie ( 2020 )
[…] 88 L Ed 2d 203
     (1985).
    Therefore, the state reasons, the effect of the federal court’s
    order vacating defendant’s pleas was to return his case to
    the status quo ante, before defendant entered his no-contest
    pleas and before the remaining charges had been dismissed.
    In the state’s view, that places defendant’s case under the
    purview of two statutes: ORS 135.365, which provides that
    a trial court “may at any time before judgment, upon a plea
    of guilty or no contest, permit it to be withdrawn and a plea
    of not guilty substituted therefore,” and ORS 135.370, which
    states that a “plea of not guilty controverts and is a denial
    of every material allegation in the accusatory instrument.”
    The difficulty that we have with the state’s argu-
    ment is that it effectively reprises an argument that we
    Cite as 
    306 Or App 622
     (2020)                             631
    rejected in Dinsmore II. And, although the Supreme Court