State v. Ritchie ( 2020 )
[…] without grand jury authorization, similar to what would
    occur if a trial court undertook to order a substantive
    amendment to an existing indictment without resubmis-
    sion to the grand jury. Consequently, we are required to
    reverse defendant’s convictions * * *.”
    
    Id.
    The Supreme Court subsequently upheld our deci-
    sion, but on alternate grounds. State v. Dinsmore, 
    342 Or 1
    ,
    6, 147 P3d 1146 (2006) (Dinsmore III). The court explained
    that it need not address whether the trial court had inherent
    3
    ORS 135.753, which we relied on in Dinsmore II, provides for the effect of a
    dismissal:
    “(1) If the court directs the charge or action to be dismissed, the defen-
    dant, if in custody, shall be discharged. If the defendant has been released,
    the release agreement is exonerated and security deposited shall be refunded
    to the defendant.
    “(2) An order for the dismissal of a charge or action, as provided in ORS
    135.703 to 135.709 and 135.745 to 135.757, is a bar to another prosecution for
    the same crime if the crime is a Class B or C misdemeanor; but is not a bar if
    the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony.
    “(3) If any charge or action is dismissed for the purpose of consolidation
    with one or more other charges or actions, then any such dismissal shall not
    be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense.”
    Cite as 
    306 Or App 622
     (2020)                                 629
    authority to proceed on the original indictment. 
    Id.
     Instead,
    the court focused on the parties’ plea agreement, explaining:
    “In this case, it is undisputed that the plea agreement