State v. Ritchie ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
    On appeal of the resulting convictions, the defen-
    dant argued that the trial court had erred in reinstating the
    previously dismissed charges. 
    Id.
     The state responded that,
    when the defendant withdrew her no-contest plea, she had
    repudiated the entire plea agreement, thereby freeing the
    state to try her on all of the original counts. 
    Id.
     We rejected
    that argument. 
    Id.
     We explained that, even assuming
    that the state was correct to characterize the defendant’s
    2
    ORS 135.335(3) provides:
    “With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a con-
    ditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal
    from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified
    pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw
    the plea.”
    628                                                         State v. Ritchie
    successful appeal as a repudiation of the plea agreement,
    that did not end the inquiry. 
    Id.
     The question remained
    whether the trial court had authority to “reinstate” charges