Dept. of Human Services v. L. A. K. , 306 Or. App. 706 ( 2020 )
[…] inal activity. Viewing its efforts in that context, DHS argues
    that its efforts were reasonable, highlighting its referral of
    father to drug and alcohol services, as well as planning for
    in-home treatment. We turn now to the merits.
    Oregon’s juvenile dependency scheme balances the
    rights of children to “[p]ermanency with a safe family”; free
    “from physical, sexual or emotional abuse or exploitation”;
    and free “from substantial neglect of basic needs,” ORS
    419B.090(2)(a), with parents’ Fourteenth Amendment lib-
    erty interest in parenting their children. ORS 419B.090(4).
    Under that scheme, ORS 419B.100(1)(c) provides that
    DHS may allege jurisdiction over a child whose “welfare”
    is endangered by the child’s “condition or circumstances.”
    That provision states that “the juvenile court has exclusive
    original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is
    under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condition or circum-
    stances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person
    * * *.” A child’s welfare is “endanger[ed]” within the mean-
    ing of the statute if the child is facing a current “threat of
    serious loss or injury,” and there is “a reasonable likelihood
    that the threat will be realized.” Dept. of Human Services v.
    A. F., 
    243 Or App 379