State v. Mothershed , 323 Or. App. 16 ( 2022 )
[…] However, there was no evidence as to how doing a wheelie, which involves driving
    on the back wheel, could have damaged the brakes.
    24                                                   State v. Mothershed
    motorcycle’s ignition and brakes. We reverse that portion of
    the restitution order.5
    Supplemental judgment reversed and remanded;
    remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
    5
    Given our disposition, we need not address defendant’s alternative argu-
    ment that the state failed to prove that the victim’s repair costs were “reason-
    able.” See ORS 31.705(2)(a) (defining “economic damages” to include only “reason-
    able costs incurred for repair or for replacement of damaged property” (emphasis
    added)).
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A175764

Citation Numbers: 323 Or. App. 16

Judges: Aoyagi

Filed Date: 12/7/2022

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/10/2024