305 Or App 389, 399, 469 P3d 244, rev den,
[…] 323 Or App 136(2022) 143 In addition to increasing the penalties for fail- ure to register, since 1989, the legislature has increased the number of registration events. Presently, under ORS 163A.025, those who offended as juveniles and are on the sex offender registry must register by reporting in person “to the Department of State Police, a city police department or a county sheriff’s office, in the county of the person’s last reported residence” within 10 days of a change of residence; within 10 days of a legal change of name; once each year within 10 days of the person’s birth date; within 10 days of the first day the person works at, carries on a vocation at or attends an institution of higher education; within 10 days of a change in