State v. J. J. L. , 323 Or. App. 136 ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    Or Laws 1995, ch 422, § 63.
    5
    Or Laws 1997, ch 538, § 6.
    6
    Or Laws 1997, ch 538, §§ 3, 5.
    7
    ORS 163A.005.
    8
    34 USC chapter 209 sets forth the current “comprehensive national sys-
    tem” for the registration of “sex offenders and offenders against children.” 34
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    323 Or App 136
     (2022)                              143
    In addition to increasing the penalties for fail-
    ure to register, since 1989, the legislature has increased
    the number of registration events. Presently, under ORS
    163A.025, those who offended as juveniles and are on the
    sex offender registry must register by reporting in person
    “to the Department of State Police, a city police department
    or a county sheriff’s office, in the county of the person’s last
    reported residence” within 10 days of a change of residence;
    within 10 days of a legal change of name; once each year
    within 10 days of the person’s birth date; within 10 days of
    the first day the person works at, carries on a vocation at or