Silver v. Silver ( 2022 )
[…] Silver
    In her second assignment, mother contends that the
    motion for an order to show cause was “deficient in form,”
    in that it did not comply with ORS 33.055(5)(a)1 or Uniform
    Trial Court Rule 19.020,2 because it did not inform mother
    of the amount of the attorney fee that was being requested
    as a sanction. We have reviewed the record and conclude
    that mother’s argument is not preserved. We reject mother’s
    suggestion that we exercise our discretion to consider it as
    plain error.
    Affirmed.
    1
    ORS 33.055(5)(a) provides:
    “The court may issue an order directing the defendant to appear. Except
    as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the defendant shall
    be personally served with the order to appear in the manner provided in
    ORCP 7 and 9.”
    2
    UTCR 19.020(1)(b) requires that the initiating instrument state the “max-
    imum sanction(s) that the party seeks,” whether the party seeks a sanction of
    confinement, and whether the party considers the sanction remedial or punitive.
    

Document Info