Dept. of Human Services v. G. R. S. ( 2022 )
[…] Solicitor General, and Jon Zunkel-deCoursey, Assistant
    Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.
    Before Tookey, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and
    Kamins, Judge.
    KAMINS, J.
    Affirmed.
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    323 Or App 106
     (2022)           107
    KAMINS, J.
    Mother appeals a judgment terminating her paren-
    tal rights to her two children, assigning four errors, each
    of which challenges the juvenile court’s finding that it is
    improbable that the children could be returned to her care
    within a reasonable time. ORS 419B.504 (“The rights of the
    parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS
    419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are
    unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental
    to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward
    into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within
    a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to
    change.”). Exercising de novo review, ORS 19.415(3)(a), and
    having considered the entirety of the evidentiary record, we
    conclude, as did the juvenile court, that there is clear and
    convincing evidence that the statutory standards for termi-
    nation are met.
    Affirmed.