T. M. E. v. Strope ( 2020 )
[…] As explained below, we agree
    that the record is insufficient, as a matter of law, to support
    the trial court’s conclusion that the first contact, on August 7,
    1
    Petitioner also sought a temporary SPO against respondent’s father, but
    the trial court denied that petition.
    Cite as 
    307 Or App 156
     (2020)                                  159
    was a qualifying contact for purposes of issuing the SPO.
    Because the statute requires two qualifying contacts, we
    thus reverse without discussing the second encounter.
    Under ORS 30.866(1),
    “[a] person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for
    a court’s stalking protective order or for damages, or both,
    against a person if:
    “(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other
    person or a member of that person’s immediate family or
    household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;