State v. A. B. K. ( 2022 )
[…] or psychological syndrome or pattern that is associated with distress or dis-
    ability causing symptoms or impairment in at least one important area of an
    individual’s functioning that is resistant to treatment.
    “(b) The term ‘mental illness’ does not include an abnormality mani-
    fested solely by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. The term
    ‘mental illness’ does not include a disorder constituting solely a personality
    disorder and excludes a diagnosis of an intellectual disability or developmen-
    tal disability as defined in ORS 427.005.”
    3
    ORS 427.290 provides, in part:
    “After hearing all of the evidence, and reviewing the findings of the
    investigation and other examiners, the court shall determine whether the
    person has an intellectual disability and because of the intellectual disability
    is either dangerous to self or others or is unable to provide for the personal
    needs of the person and is not receiving care as is necessary for the health,
    safety or habilitation of the person. * * * If in the opinion of the court the per-
    son has, by clear and convincing evidence, an intellectual disability and is in
    need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training, the court
    may order as follows:
    Cite as 
    323 Or App 246
     (2022)                                              253
    the presence of the provision in ORS chapter 427 specifically
    providing for the commitment of persons with intellectual
    disabilities further supported “the legislature’s intention to