State v. A. B. K. ( 2022 )
[…] ities similarly, and the chapter provides for a wide range
    of rights and services for persons with developmental and
    intellectual disabilities and establishes the Oregon Human
    Rights Commission, the purpose of which “is to safeguard
    the dignity and basic human rights of individuals who have
    an intellectual or developmental disability.” ORS 427.401
    (establishing the Oregon Human Rights Commission). See,
    e.g., ORS 427.107 (enumerating rights of persons receiving
    developmental disability services); ORS 427.107(b) (“ ‘Person’
    means an individual who has an intellectual or developmen-
    tal disability as defined in ORS 427.005 and receives services
    from a program or facility.”); ORS 427.007 (“Individuals with
    intellectual and other developmental disabilities and soci-
    ety as a whole benefit when the individuals exercise choice
    and self-determination[.]”); ORS 427.121 (addressing right
    of an adult with intellectual or developmental disabilities to
    choose community living setting). As we reasoned in H. L. C.,
    the legislature’s intent to distinguish a developmental or
    intellectual disability from a mental disorder or mental ill-