State v. A. B. K. ( 2022 )
[…] fessional that * * * [i]s not attributed primarily to other
    conditions including, but not limited to, a mental or emo-
    tional disorder[.]”).4 With some exceptions, ORS chapter 427
    “* * * * *
    “(3) If in the opinion of the court voluntary treatment and training or
    conditional release is not in the best interest of the person, the court may
    order the commitment of the person to the department for care, treatment or
    training. The commitment shall be for a period not to exceed one year with
    provisions for continuing commitment pursuant to ORS 427.235 to 427.290.”
    4
    ORS 427.005 provides, in part:
    “(4) ‘Developmental disability’ means autism, cerebral palsy, epilepsy or
    other condition diagnosed by a qualified professional that:
    “(a) Originates before an individual is 22 years of age and is expected to
    continue indefinitely;
    “(b) Results in a significant impairment in adaptive behavior as mea-
    sured by a qualified professional;
    254                                                       State v. A. B. K.
    treats persons with developmental and intellectual disabil-
    ities similarly, and the chapter provides for a wide range