Northwest Public Communications Council v. Qwest ( 2022 )
[…] the country, and their successors.” Northwest Public Communications Council v.
    PUC, 
    196 Or App 94
    , 98 n 5, 100 P3d 776 (2004); 
    47 USC § 153
    (5) (listing BOCs,
    including Qwest’s predecessor, US West Communications Company).
    154    Northwest Public Communications Council v. Qwest
    and other regulatory functions.” Id. at 61 (quoting Pacific
    N.W. Bell v. Sabin, 
    21 Or App 200
    , 214, 
    534 P2d 984
    , rev den
    (1975)).
    The PUC’s general powers under Oregon law
    are set forth in ORS 756.040, which provides, in relevant
    part:
    “(1) In addition to the powers and duties now or
    hereafter transferred to or vested in the Public Utility
    Commission, the commission shall represent the customers
    of any public utility or telecommunications utility and the
    public generally in all controversies respecting rates, val-
    uations, service and all matters of which the commission
    has jurisdiction. In respect thereof the commission shall
    make use of the jurisdiction and powers of the office to pro-
    tect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust
    and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for
    them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates. The
    commission shall balance the interests of the utility inves-
    tor and the consumer in establishing fair and reasonable
    rates. Rates are fair and reasonable for the purposes of
    this subsection if the rates provide adequate revenue both
    for operating expenses of the public utility or telecommu-
    nications utility and for capital costs of the utility, with a
    return to the equity holder that is:
    “(a) Commensurate with the return on investments in
    other enterprises having corresponding risks; and
    “(b) Sufficient to ensure confidence in the financial
    integrity of the utility, allowing the utility to maintain its
    credit and attract capital.
    “(2) The commission is vested with power and jurisdic-
    tion to supervise and regulate every public utility and tele-
    communications utility in this state, and to do all things
    necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and
    jurisdiction.”
    The legislature has further directed that those laws admin-
    istered by the PUC “shall be liberally construed in a manner
    consistent with the directives of ORS 756.040(1) to promote
    the public welfare, efficient facilities and substantial justice