Northwest Public Communications Council v. Qwest ( 2022 )
[…] But,
    as our review of the PUC’s prior orders in this docket makes
    clear, the PUC has not yet determined whether Qwest’s
    pre-2003 payphone rates are NST-compliant. Thus, on this
    record, we cannot say one way or another whether state and
    federal law require the PUC to issue the requested refunds.
    However, we can say that the PUC incorrectly con-
    cluded that, outside of its prior orders, no “authority or rem-
    edy [is] available to NPCC to pursue refunds for this time
    period.” The PUC’s broad regulatory authority consists of
    “powers and duties.” ORS 756.040(1) (emphasis added). In
    addition to its “power and jurisdiction to supervise and reg-
    ulate every public utility and telecommunications utility in
    this state, and to do all things necessary and convenient” in
    exercising that power, the PUC “shall represent” ratepayers
    5
    For the same reason, we also reject the contention, advanced by both the
    PUC and Qwest, that NPCC “waived” any challenge to Qwest’s potential refund