Northwest Public Communications Council v. Qwest ( 2022 )
[…] Ass’n. v. F.C.C., 752 F3d 1018, 1020 (DC Cir 2014), cert den,
    
    575 US 912
    , 
    135 S Ct 1583
    , 
    191 L Ed 2d 636
     (2015)); see
    also NPCC I, 196 Or App at 98 (“The traditional regula-
    tory approach [under state law] permitted [LECs] to subsi-
    dize their payphone services from their earnings on other
    services.”).
    To address that historical problem, Congress enacted
    legislation that placed additional constraints on how state
    utility commissions set payphone service rates. The
    Telecommunications Act of 1996 amended 
    47 USC section 276
     (section 276) “to promote competition among payphone
    service providers and promote the widespread deployment
    of payphone services to the benefit of the general public.”
    
    47 USC § 276
    (b)(1). Section 276(a) provides that a Bell
    Operating Company “shall not subsidize its payphone ser-
    vice directly or indirectly” or “prefer or discriminate in favor
    of its payphone service.” Section 276(b) requires the Federal