State v. Wicks , 323 Or. App. 465 ( 2022 )
[…] unpreserved, he asks us to review for plain error. We affirm.
    We review the trial court’s denial of each motion for
    judgment of acquittal for legal error, viewing the facts and
    the reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the facts
    in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Newkirk, 
    319 Or App 131
    , 133, 509 P3d 757, rev den, 
    370 Or 214
     (2022).
    Regarding the conviction for menacing, defendant
    contends that it was based on “vague or empty” threats that
    are, in his view, legally insufficient to satisfy ORS 163.190(1),
    which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of menac-
    ing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts
    to place another person in fear of imminent serious phys-
    ical injury.” In particular, he argues that the evidence is
    insufficient to permit the inference that he was creating an
    imminent threat of serious injury. He suggests further that,
    on this record, it would violate his constitutional right to