State v. Forker ( 2022 )
[…] regarding the return of seized things is “reviewable on
    appeal upon certification by the court having custody of the
    things in question that they are no longer needed for eviden-
    tiary purposes.” ORS 133.653(1), (2).
    Critically, ORS 133.633(5)(a) specifically addresses
    the return of data obtained from forensic imaging of a com-
    puter: “The things seized that are the subject of a motion
    for return under this section may include raw data obtained
    from the forensic imaging of a portable electronic device
    or of a computer.” A related statute, ORS 133.653, puts an
    express limitation on the ability of law enforcement agencies
    to keep and hold the raw data that has been obtained from
    computers and portable electronic devices: “An order grant-
    ing a motion for return of raw data obtained from the foren-
    sic imaging of a portable electronic device or of a computer
    shall include a provision that a law enforcement agency
    may not retain a copy of the raw data to be returned.” ORS
    133.653(3)(a).
    E.    Continued governmental retention of nonresponsive data
    beyond when it could have reasonably been separated
    from responsive data is an unwarranted ongoing seizure,
    even when the responsive data has been initially seized
    pursuant to a warrant.