State v. Forker ( 2022 )
[…] entitled to possess things otherwise subject to seizure
    under ORS 133.525 to 133.703;
    “(4) Although the things seized were subject to sei-
    zure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703, the movant is or will
    be entitled to their return or restoration upon the court’s
    determination that they are no longer needed for eviden-
    tiary purposes; or
    “(5) The parties in the case have stipulated that the
    things seized may be returned to the movant.”
    If there is a dispute over a motion for return of
    seized items, it is resolved by the court under ORS 133.663,
    which provides:
    “(1) If, upon consideration of a motion for return or
    restoration of things seized, it appears to the court that
    the things should be returned or restored, but there is a
    substantial question whether they should be returned to
    the person from whose possession they were seized or to
    some other person, or a substantial question among several
    claimants to rightful possession, the court may:
    “(a) Return the things to the person from whose pos-
    session they were seized; or
    “(b)(A) Impound the things seized and set a further
    hearing, assuring that all persons with a possible posses-
    sory interest in the things in question receive due notice
    and an opportunity to be heard; and
    “(B) Upon completion of the hearing provided for in
    subparagraph (A) of this subsection, enter an order for the
    return or restoration of the things seized.
    350                                                 State v. Forker
    “(2) If there is no substantial question whether the
    things should be returned to the person from whose posses-
    sion they were seized, they must be returned to the person
    upon the release of the defendant from custody.
    “(3) Instead of conducting the hearing provided for in
    subsection (1)(b)(A) of this section and returning or restor-
    ing the property, the court in its discretion, may leave the
    several claimants to appropriate civil process for the deter-
    mination of the claims.”
    A trial court “shall postpone execution of the order
    until such time as the things in question need no longer
    remain available for evidentiary use,” and the court’s order
    regarding the return of seized things is “reviewable on