State v. Forker ( 2022 )
[…] is recognized in Oregon statute. ORS 133.535 provides:
    “The following are subject to search and seizure under
    ORS 133.525 to 133.703:
    “(1) Evidence of or information concerning the com-
    mission of a criminal offense;
    “(2) Contraband, the fruits of crime, or things other-
    wise criminally possessed;
    “(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for
    the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the com-
    mission of an offense; and
    “(4) A person for whose arrest there is probable cause
    or who is unlawfully held in concealment.”
    ORS 133.633 sets out a procedure for a motion for
    return or restoration of seized things, allowing “[a]n indi-
    vidual from whose person, property or premises things have
    been seized” to “move the appropriate court to return things
    seized to the person or premises from which they were
    seized.” ORS 133.633(1)(a). ORS 133.643 contemplates that
    Cite as 
    323 Or App 323
     (2022)                              349
    the seizure of property, apart from contraband or fruits of
    the crime, is only a temporary interference with property
    rights: