State v. Forker ( 2022 )
[…] than whether the government has obtained a copy of the
    data for possible government use in the future.”).
    D. Property rights—including the right to destroy—are not
    lost simply because nonresponsive digital property has
    been seized in order to effectuate the seizure of responsive
    digital evidence.
    The process for the state’s handling of seized prop-
    erty is governed by statutory as well as constitutional lim-
    its. The right to exclusivity of use, and the right to destroy,
    is recognized in Oregon statute. ORS 133.535 provides:
    “The following are subject to search and seizure under
    ORS 133.525 to 133.703:
    “(1) Evidence of or information concerning the com-
    mission of a criminal offense;
    “(2) Contraband, the fruits of crime, or things other-
    wise criminally possessed;
    “(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for
    the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the com-
    mission of an offense; and