State v. Forker ( 2022 )
[…] “(3) Property that has been used, or is possessed for
    the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the com-
    mission of an offense; and
    “(4) A person for whose arrest there is probable cause
    or who is unlawfully held in concealment.”
    ORS 133.633 sets out a procedure for a motion for
    return or restoration of seized things, allowing “[a]n indi-
    vidual from whose person, property or premises things have
    been seized” to “move the appropriate court to return things
    seized to the person or premises from which they were
    seized.” ORS 133.633(1)(a). ORS 133.643 contemplates that
    Cite as 
    323 Or App 323
     (2022)                              349
    the seizure of property, apart from contraband or fruits of
    the crime, is only a temporary interference with property
    rights:
    “A motion for the return or restoration of things seized
    shall be based on the ground that the movant has a valid
    claim to rightful possession thereof, because:
    “(1) The things had been stolen or otherwise converted,
    and the movant is the owner or rightful possessor;
    “(2) The things seized were not in fact subject to sei-
    zure under ORS 131.550 to 131.600 or 133.525 to 133.703;
    “(3) The movant, by license or otherwise, is lawfully