Romero v. Amburn , 323 Or. App. 410 ( 2022 )
[…] legislature intended to incorporate a discovery rule into the
    particular statute. Hammond v. Hammond, 
    296 Or App 321
    ,
    332, 438 P3d 408 (2019).
    Here, everyone agrees that the relevant statute of
    limitations is ORS 12.080(1). ORS 12.080(1) provides that,
    subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, “[a]n action
    upon a contract or liability, express or implied * * * shall be
    commenced within six years.”3 That means that the action
    must be commenced within six years of when it “accrues.”
    See ORS 12.010 (“Actions shall only be commenced within
    the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of
    action shall have accrued, except where a different limita-
    tion is prescribed by statute.”).
    3
    ORS 12.080(1) contains exceptions for actions “mentioned in ORS 12.070,
    12.110 and 12.135” and “as otherwise provided in ORS 72.7250.” None of those
    exceptions are relevant here. See ORS 12.070 (statute of limitations for actions on