Romero v. Amburn , 323 Or. App. 410 ( 2022 )
[…] present purposes, we jump forward to the Supreme Court’s
    2014 decision in Rice. The issue in Rice was whether the
    discovery rule applies to ORS 12.080(4). 
    354 Or at 723
    . ORS
    12.080(4) requires actions “for taking, detaining or injuring
    personal property, including an action for the specific recov-
    ery thereof, excepting an action mentioned in ORS 12.137,”
    to “be commenced within six years.” Because ORS 12.080(4)
    does not identify the event that begins the statute running,
    it is necessary to look to ORS 12.010, which applies to ORS
    chapter 12. 
    Id. at 727-28
    . ORS 12.010 provides, “Actions
    shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in
    this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued,
    except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”
    (Emphasis added.) Read together with ORS 12.010, ORS
    12.080(4) provides for the statute of limitation to begin run-
    ning when the cause of action “ ‘accrue[s]’ within the mean-
    ing of ORS 12.010[.]” Rice, 
    354 Or at 728
     (first brackets in
    original).