Lee v. Board of Parole ( 2022 )
[…] A173975
    Mark J. Geiger filed the brief for petitioner.
    Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman,
    Solicitor General, and Christopher Page, Assistant Attorney
    General, filed the brief for respondent.
    Before James, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and
    Kamins, Judge.
    EGAN, J.
    Affirmed.
    472                                    Lee v. Board of Parole
    EGAN, J.
    Petitioner seeks review of an order of the Board of
    Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (the board) denying his
    petition, pursuant to ORS 163A.125(1), for relief from sex
    offender registration. Under ORS 163A.115(2) and an imple-
    menting provision, OAR 255-087-0020(3)(b)(A), the board
    concluded that petitioner was not “eligible for relief from the
    obligation to report as a sex offender.” ORS 163A.115(2). We
    affirm.
    In 1992, after a guilty plea, petitioner was con-
    victed of the North Carolina crime of second-degree sexual
    offense, currently codified as NC Gen Stat § 14-27.27. When
    he moved to Oregon in 2002, he was entered into Oregon’s