Lee v. Board of Parole ( 2022 )
[…] sexual intercourse.” “Oral or anal sexual intercourse” is
    defined as “sexual conduct between persons consisting of
    contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth
    or anus of another.” ORS 163.305(3).
    Petitioner asserts that “sodomy I requires sexual
    intercourse, unlike the North Carolina law.” However, peti-
    tioner fails to consider the definition of “oral or anal sexual
    intercourse,” which defines the relevant sexual conduct for
    first-degree sodomy as “contact between the sex organs of one
    person and the mouth or anus of another.” ORS 163.305(3).
    2
    NC Gen Stat § 14-27.27 provides, as follows:
    “(a) A person is guilty of second degree forcible sexual offense if the per-
    son engages in a sexual act with another person:
    “(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
    “(2) Who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or
    physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should rea-
    sonably know that the other person has a mental disability or is mentally
    incapacitated or physically helpless.
    “(b) Any person who commits the offense defined in this section is guilty
    of a Class C felony.”
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    323 Or App 471
     (2022)                            475
    That definition does not include vaginal intercourse or any
    other act that the North Carolina statute omits. Contrary
    to petitioner’s argument, the statutes’ treatment of sexual