Lee v. Board of Parole ( 2022 )
[…] North Carolina statute addresses different sexual acts from
    Oregon’s first-degree sodomy statute, ORS 163.405. NC Gen
    Stat § 14-27.27 prohibits certain “sexual act[s].”2 “Sexual
    act” is defined as “[c]unnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal
    intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual
    act also means the penetration, however slight, by any
    object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s
    body. It is an affirmative defense that the penetration was
    for accepted medical purposes.” NC Gen Stat § 14-27.20(4).
    ORS 163.405, first-degree sodomy, can apply if a
    person “engages in oral or anal sexual intercourse with
    another person or causes another to engage in oral or anal
    sexual intercourse.” “Oral or anal sexual intercourse” is
    defined as “sexual conduct between persons consisting of
    contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth
    or anus of another.” ORS 163.305(3).
    Petitioner asserts that “sodomy I requires sexual