State v. Boggs , 324 Or. App. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] And, as in Shedrick, assum-
    ing a culpable mental state of criminal negligence, the state
    was required to prove that defendant acted with criminal
    negligence with respect to her awareness that the value of
    the stolen property was at least $1,000. The trial court thus
    erred in failing to give an instruction on a required mental
    state.
    As the Supreme Court noted in Shedrick, the mens
    rea of criminal negligence includes two components: (1) A
    failure of the person “to be aware of a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that * * * the circumstance exists,” ORS
    161.085(10); and (2) a risk “of such nature and degree that
    the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation
    from the standard of care that a reasonable person would
    observe in the situation.” Id. Here, as in Shedrick, we con-
    clude that any error by the trial court in failing to instruct
    the jury on criminal negligence was harmless, because there
    is little likelihood that the error affected the verdict. Jurors
    with common knowledge about the values of the various