State v. Boggs , 324 Or. App. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] dant’s conviction.
    After Shedrick, the Supreme Court allowed review
    in this case and has remanded the case to us to reconsider
    defendant’s first and second assignments of error, relating
    to the trial court’s failure to give the requested jury instruc-
    tion on the mens rea as to the value of stolen property. Here,
    defendant was charged by indictment with two counts of
    first-degree theft, arising out of a theft of household fixtures,
    a boat, and other items from a house in which defendant
    had been living. ORS 164.055(1)(a) provides that a “person
    commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means
    other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in
    ORS 164.015 and * * * [t]he total value of the property in a
    single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more.” The sto-
    len items consisted of eight gallons of paint valued at $20.50
    per gallon, a refrigerator valued at $1,167.30, a stove valued
    6                                                             State v. Boggs
    at $449.10, a hand-made cabinet valued between $469 and