State v. Boggs , 324 Or. App. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] “there was little likelihood that the error affected the ver-
    dict.”). In determining harmlessness based on the assumed
    culpable mental state of criminal negligence, the court con-
    sidered the specific evidence at trial, the nature of crimi-
    nal negligence, and “common knowledge” that jurors can be
    expected to have. Shedrick, 370 Or at 271. The court noted
    the statutory definition of “criminal negligence.” A person is
    criminally negligent if the person “fails to be aware of a sub-
    stantial and unjustifiable risk that * * * the circumstance
    exists.” ORS 161.085(10). “The risk must be of such nature
    and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a
    gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable
    person would observe in the situation.” Id.
    The court in Shedrick said that, in order to prove
    that the error in failing to give the instruction was harm-
    less, the state was required to prove (1) that there was a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that the money left on