State v. De Mauro ( 2023 )
[…] occurred and that, when T came at him, he was afraid that
    T might grab his neck, or break his back against the deck,
    or choke him to death, or take his gun. Defendant and T
    had never had a physical altercation, but T had talked about
    being in bar fights in the past. Defendant testified that he
    did not mention being afraid to the police officers because
    he is a boat captain and is not one to talk about being afraid
    and that he did not tell Paterson that he had been afraid
    because she was too emotional about the incident.
    ORS 161.225 governs the use of physical force in
    defending one’s home. As relevant here, “[a] person in law-
    ful possession or control of premises is justified in using
    physical force upon another person when and to the extent
    that the person reasonably believes it necessary to prevent
    or terminate what the person reasonably believes to be the
    Cite as 
    324 Or App 495
     (2023)                                             499
    commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass
    by the other person in or upon the premises.” ORS 161.225(1).
    A person is justified in using deadly physical force in defense
    of premises only (1) in defense of a person as provided in
    ORS 161.219,1 or (2) “[w]hen the person reasonably believes
    it necessary to prevent the commission of arson or a felony
    by force and violence by the trespasser.” ORS 161.225(2).
    As relevant to the use of force generally, the court
    instructed the jury that “criminal trespass” occurs when a
    person “remains unlawfully in a dwelling.” Because T was
    a guest of both defendant and Paterson, the state asked