WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] August, which would have little effect on the listed species
    because, during those months, “the evidence in the record
    indicates that [the listed fish species] are not now nor will be
    in the future using the Affected Reach to maintain the per-
    sistence of their populations.” Those findings are supported
    by substantial evidence in the record.
    IV. COMPLIANCE WITH ORS 183.470(2)
    In its fourth assignment of error, WaterWatch
    requests that we remand the 2018 final order because it
    fails to comply with ORS 183.470(2)7 because it does not con-
    tain concise findings and does not apply ORS 537.230(3)(d)
    7
    ORS 183.470(2) provides, “In a contested case * * * [a] final order shall be
    accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall
    consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as
    to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the
    agency’s order.”
    392        WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept.
    to the facts. WaterWatch further argues that the recitals
    and quotes of the evidence in the 2018 order are not appro-
    priate findings, pointing specifically to findings 1 through