WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] we focus our analysis on those areas that the department
    was required to address on remand from WaterWatch I. As
    explained below, we conclude that the 2018 order, and, in
    particular the department’s fish-persistence determination,
    is supported by substantial evidence and reason.
    A. Standard of Review
    We first turn to our standard of review. “Under
    ORS 183.482(8)(c), we are required to set aside or remand
    the department’s final orders if they are not supported by
    substantial evidence.” WaterWatch I, 
    268 Or App at 212
    ;
    ORS 536.075(2), (3) (judicial review of a contested case
    order issued by the department is to be conducted according
    to ORS 183.482); see also ORS 536.075(9) (“The [Court of
    Appeals] may remand the case for further evidence taking,
    correction or other necessary action. The court may affirm,
    reverse, modify or supplement the order appealed from, and
    make such disposition of the case as the court determines
    to be appropriate.”). “Substantial evidence exists to sup-
    port a finding of fact when the record, viewed as a whole,
    384         WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept.
    would permit a reasonable person to make that finding.”
    ORS 183.482(8)(c). Our review for substantial evidence “does