WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] II. CONSTRUCTION OF ORS 537.230(3)(d)
    WaterWatch’s challenges on judicial review largely
    rise and fall on the department’s reliance on the Annual
    Scaled Scenario in making its fish-persistence determina-
    tion under ORS 537.230(3)(d). WaterWatch argues both that
    the department legally erred in that reliance based on the
    statutory requirement and, even if it was not legal error,
    that the department’s reliance was not based in substantial
    evidence or reason. We first address the question of what the
    statute requires.
    ORS 537.230(3)(d) provides:
    “(3) * * * However, the department may order and allow
    an extension of time to complete construction or to perfect
    a water right beyond the time specified in the permit under
    the following conditions:
    “* * * * *
    “(d) For the first extension issued after June 29, 2005,
    for a permit for municipal use issued before November 2,
    1998, the department finds that the undeveloped portion
    of the permit is conditioned to maintain, in the portions
    of waterways affected by water use under the permit, the
    persistence of fish species listed as sensitive, threatened
    or endangered under state or federal law. The department
    Cite as 
    324 Or App 362
     (2023)                                             377
    shall base its finding on existing data and upon the advice
    of the State Department of Fish and Wildlife. An existing
    fish protection agreement between the permit holder and
    a state or federal agency that includes conditions to main-
    tain the persistence of any listed fish species in the affected
    portion of the waterway is conclusive for purposes of the
    finding.”
    The department has interpreted ORS 537.230(3)(d)
    in its rules and through its application of the statute in this
    case.5 Under OAR 690-315-0080, the department has set out
    how it will evaluate the fish-persistence requirement in ORS
    537.230(3)(d).