J. W. V. v. J. L. W. ( 2023 )
[…] court’s discretion. We conclude that the statute is clear:
    De novo review is mandatory in an appeal from a judg-
    ment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights.
    De novo review is otherwise discretionary in appeals from
    judgments in equitable proceedings.
    We review the record of the adoption proceeding
    de novo because the court was required to address father and
    stepmother’s request to terminate mother’s parental rights
    as a part of the proceeding. In the absence of termination,
    the petition for adoption must be denied. See ORS 109.430
    (“It is the policy of this state that adoption is based upon
    the legal termination of parental rights and responsibilities
    of birth parents and the creation of the legal relationship
    of parents and child between an adoptee and the adoptive
    parents.”). “In an adoption, a court is asked to terminate
    every right and interest of the natural parent.” Simons et ux
    v. Smith, 
    229 Or 277
    , 281, 
    366 P2d 875
     (1961).3 The adoption
    proceeding was, at least in part, a proceeding for the termi-