Deschutes County v. Pink Pit, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] does not describe the way in which the use of the subject
    property does not currently conform to the county’s land use
    regulations but argues only that the subject property lost
    “any” nonconforming use when the county granted Cascade
    Pumice’s site plan approval in 1997. We need not decide
    whether the subject property lost “any” nonconforming use,
    Cite as 
    306 Or App 563
     (2020)                                 573
    because we conclude that surface mining on the subject
    property was not a nonconforming use.
    ORS 215.130(5) provides:
    “The lawful use of any building, structure or land at
    the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning
    ordinance or regulation may be continued. * * * Except as
    provided in ORS 215.215, a county shall not place condi-
    tions upon the continuation or alteration of a use described
    under this subsection when necessary to comply with state
    or local health or safety requirements, or to maintain in
    good repair the existing structures associated with the use.
    A change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted.”
    The statute describes an exception to the application of zon-
    ing ordinances for a use that is inconsistent with zoning
    but that was lawfully in existence before the enactment or
    amendment of the ordinance, which our case law describes
    as a “nonconforming use.”