Deschutes County v. Pink Pit, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] plan by, among other conduct, removing overburden. The
    county brought this action to enforce the terms of the 1997
    approval.
    This time, defendants did not seek to obtain a con-
    ditional use permit or to modify the 1997 site plan. Rather,
    they asserted as an affirmative defense that they are not
    bound by the 1997 approval, because the subject property is
    a preexisting site under DCC 18.52.160(B) that is not sub-
    ject to regulation under DCC chapter 18.52, or because the
    use of the subject property is a lawful “nonconforming use”
    under ORS 215.130(5), which provides that “the lawful use
    of any building, structure or land at the time of the enact-
    ment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation
    may be continued.” As a counterclaim, defendants sought
    a declaration that the subject property constitutes a pre-
    existing site as defined by DCC 18.52.160(B) or that the use
    of the subject property is a lawful nonconforming use under
    ORS 215.130(5), and, therefore, is not subject to land use