Deschutes County v. Pink Pit, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] declaratory judgment claim, because the issue of the site’s
    preexisting or nonconforming status could have been con-
    sidered and, therefore, should have been raised in one of the
    two previous land use proceedings before LUBA. Defendants
    counter that they had no reason to raise the site’s pre-
    existing or nonconforming status in the earlier litigation
    relating to the site plan approval, which did not contest
    defendants’ use of the property, and that the trial court had
    subject matter jurisdiction under ORS 197.825(3)(a), which
    provides:
    “Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the circuit
    courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
    “(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory
    relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in
    ORS 197.015(10)(b) [listing excluded decisions] or proceed-
    ings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted com-
    prehensive plan or land use regulations[.]”
    court. Rather, the assignments merely argue against the trial court’s reason-
    ing for its conclusion that defendants were entitled to a declaration that the