State v. Bradley ( 2020 )
[…] perform the sodomy that was performed and cut short as
    the result of somebody else coming in through a door. * * *
    “Therefore, in regards to Counts 12 and [13], merger
    would not be legally appropriate.” 4
    On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court
    erred in concluding that Counts 12 and 13 do not merge.
    First, defendant contends that the indictment’s reference
    to different body parts does not prevent merger. Second,
    4
    In articulating its merger ruling, the court relied exclusively on language
    from the consecutive sentencing statute. See ORS 137.123(5)(a) (stating that a
    court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment on convictions
    arising out of continuous and uninterrupted conduct if the court finds that the
    criminal offense “was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory
    provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather
    was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal
    offense”). Therefore, from the record, it appears that the court applied the incor-
    rect legal standard to its merger analysis. However, because the parties do not
    raise the issue, and we ultimately conclude that the court erred even assuming