State v. Bradley ( 2020 )
[…] sufficient evidence in the record to support them. State v.
    Reed, 
    256 Or App 61
    , 63, 299 P3d 574, rev den, 
    353 Or 868
    (2013).
    When multiple charges arise from the same crim-
    inal episode, “criminal conduct that violates only one stat-
    utory provision will yield only one conviction unless the
    so-called ‘antimerger’ statute, ORS 161.067, operates so as
    to permit the entry of multiple convictions.” State v. Reeves,
    
    250 Or App 294
    , 304, 280 P3d 994, rev den, 
    352 Or 565
    (2012). As relevant here, ORS 161.067(3) provides:
    “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only
    one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but
    nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same stat-
    utory provision against the same victim, there are as many
    separately punishable offenses as there are violations,
    except that each violation, to be separately punishable
    under this subsection, must be separated from other such
    violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal
    conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce
    the criminal intent.”
    380                                                         State v. Bradley
    Thus, under ORS 161.067(3), a court is permitted to
    enter multiple convictions for criminal conduct involving the
    same conduct or criminal episode, same victim, and same