Central Lincoln PUD v. Dept. of Energy ( 2020 )
[…] Oregon (including electric and natural-gas utilities) have
    been subject to annual assessments—the ESAs—that help
    fund programs and activities of ODOE and the council. See
    1
    Here and elsewhere in this opinion, except where context requires other-
    wise, we sometimes use the term “ODOE” to refer collectively to ODOE and its
    director.
    166                       Central Lincoln PUD v. Dept. of Energy
    ORS 469.421(8)(c) (describing assessments); ORS 469.421
    (8)(i)(A) (defining “energy resource supplier”); see gener-
    ally ORS 469.421(4) (1983) (setting out then-existing form
    of the assessments funding ODOE).2 Each biennium, the
    2
    ORS 469.421(8) provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) In addition to any other fees required by law, each energy resource
    supplier shall pay to the department annually its share of an assessment to
    fund the programs and activities of the council and the department.
    “(b) Prior to filing an agency request budget under ORS 291.208 for
    purposes related to the compilation and preparation of the Governor’s bud-
    get under ORS 291.216, the director shall determine the projected aggregate
    amount of revenue to be collected from energy resource suppliers under this
    subsection that will be necessary to fund the programs and activities of the
    council and the department for each fiscal year of the upcoming biennium.
    After making that determination, the director shall convene a public meet-
    ing with representatives of energy resource suppliers and other interested
    parties for the purpose of providing energy resource suppliers with a full
    accounting of:
    “(A) The projected revenue needed to fund each department program or
    activity; and
    “(B) The projected allocation of moneys derived from the assessment
    imposed under this subsection to each department program or activity.
    “(c) Upon approval of the budget authorization of the council and the
    department by an odd-numbered year regular session of the Legislative
    Assembly, the director shall promptly enter an order establishing the amount
    of revenues required to be derived from an assessment pursuant to this sub-
    section in order to fund programs and activities that the council and the
    department are charged with administering and authorized to conduct
    under the laws of this state, including those enumerated in ORS 469.030,
    for the first fiscal year of the forthcoming biennium. On or before June 1 of
    each even-numbered year, the director shall enter an order establishing the
    amount of revenues required to be derived from an assessment pursuant to