Central Lincoln PUD v. Dept. of Energy ( 2020 )
[…] 183.484. ORS 469.421(8)(k).
    According to a joint stipulation of facts submitted
    in conjunction with the parties’ cross-motions for summary
    judgment (and consistent with the legislative history we have
    been provided), “[b]efore and during the 2013 legislative ses-
    sion, legislators, energy resource suppliers, and other stake-
    holders became concerned about the budgeting process for
    the ESA, and wanted more transparency and stakeholder
    involvement in the process.” Responsive legislation included
    the addition of a provision to ORS 469.421(8) requiring the
    ODOE director—with respect to each future biennium—to
    project the aggregate amount of ESAs that would be needed
    in the upcoming biennium and to “convene a public meet-
    ing with representatives of energy resource suppliers and
    other interested parties for the purpose of providing energy
    resource suppliers with a full accounting of” the “projected
    revenue needed to fund each [ODOE] program or activity”
    and the “projected allocation of moneys derived from [the
    ESAs] to each [ODOE] program or activity.” ORS 469.421
    (8)(b)(A), (B). The added provision requires the director to