Delgado-Juarez v. Cain ( 2020 )
[…] victims, the nature of the distinct charges involving those
    victims, and the jury instructions intended to be given.
    Those three things give meaning to trial counsel’s “succinct
    explanation.”
    First, petitioner was charged with sex offenses
    involving two child victims. They were charges joined pur-
    suant to ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A).1 Trial counsel did not move
    to sever the trial of the case as between the two victims.
    In the post-conviction trial, petitioner’s counsel conceded
    1
    In relevant part, ORS 132.560 provides:
    “A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form
    only, except that:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instru-
    ment in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged
    to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
    “* * * * *
    “(A) Of the same or similar character [.]”
    108                                              Delgado-Juarez v. Cain
    that the charges were properly joined.2 As a consequence,
    petitioner’s case did not involve prior uncharged offenses; it
    was unlike cases in which the evidence of prior “bad acts”