State v. J. T.-B. ( 2020 )
[…] the appellate review of the adjudication.1 The juvenile court
    denied youth’s motion for the appointment of counsel, ruling
    that youth’s motion “sets forth no authority for appointment
    of counsel and sets forth no grounds for any motion pursu-
    ant to ORS 419C.615.”
    Youth now appeals that denial, arguing that he
    has a statutory right to counsel under the juvenile code
    that attaches at “all stages of the proceeding” involving
    an alleged offense that is classified as a crime. See ORS
    419C.200(1)(a)(A) (providing that, “[w]hen a petition is filed
    under ORS 419C.005, the court * * * [s]hall appoint coun-
    sel to represent the youth at all stages of the proceeding if
    1
    ORS 419C.615 provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) In addition to any other grounds upon which a person may petition a
    court under ORS 419C.610, a person may petition the court on the following
    grounds to set aside an order finding the person to be within the jurisdiction
    of the court under ORS 419C.005:
    “(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in the person’s
    adjudication, or in the appellate review of the adjudication, of the person’s
    rights under the United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution, or
    both, and the denial rendered the adjudication void[.]”