State v. J. T.-B. ( 2020 )
[…] that post-adjudication motions would trigger a proceeding
    separate from the adjudicative proceeding itself. On the
    contrary, contextual clues indicate the legislature intended
    that the post-adjudication relief authorized under ORS
    419C.615 and the related provision, ORS 419C.610, would
    involve the juvenile court setting aside its own adjudication
    that occurred at an earlier stage of the same proceeding.
    See ORS 419C.615(1) (“In addition to any other grounds upon
    which a person may petition a court under ORS 419C.610, a
    person may petition the court on the following grounds to
    set aside an order finding the person to be within the juris-
    diction of the court under ORS 419C.005 * * *.” (Emphasis
    added.)); ORS 419C.610(1) (“Except as provided in ORS
    419C.613, 419C.615 and 419C.616, the court may modify or
    set aside any order made by it upon such notice and with
    such hearing as the court may direct.” (Emphasis added.));
    accord Smith v. Jester, 
    234 Or App 629
    , 635, 228 P3d 1232
    (2010) (“[T]he legislature intended a petition brought under
    ORS 419C.615 to be brought in the juvenile court in the
    county where the jurisdictional hearing was adjudicated.”).