For purposes of sentencing later, defendant and the state had agreed to disagree whether defendant’s criminal his- tory score should place him in grid block 8-C or 8-D. The parties differed on whether his juvenile adjudication for unlawful use of a motor vehicle should be considered as an offense when determining his criminal history in sentenc- ing for the attempted assault charge. In addition, defen- dant admitted, as a sentencing enhancement factor, that, at the time of the offense, he was on supervision. The parties 1 In relevant part, ORS 163.185 provides, “(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person: (a) [i]ntentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.” The indictment alleged those elements and, in addition, that JL, the victim did not substantially contribute to the commission of the offense by precipitating the attack. 390 State v.