State v. Morales ( 2020 )
[…] ating a false report, ORS 162.375.3 He exercised his right to
    a jury trial, and, at trial, the parties disputed how the jury
    should be instructed on the charge. The state requested that
    the jury be instructed as follows, adding the italicized word-
    ing (which it derived from our decision in State v. Velasquez,
    1
    At trial, defendant testified that he was hit lower—on his leg above his
    knee.
    2
    At trial, Santiago testified that she had asked to watch the security video
    but that she was not allowed to see it.
    3
    ORS 162.375(1) provides:
    “A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person
    knowingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a fire
    department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with
    emergencies involving danger to life or property.”
    284                                              State v. Morales
    
    286 Or App 400
    , 400 P3d 1018 (2017)) to the uniform instruc-
    tion on the elements of initiating a false report:
    “A person commits the crime of or the offense of ini-