State v. Morales ( 2020 )
[…] because his statements to police initiated a false report, but because his
    mother’s 9-1-1 call combined with his statements—after the call—collectively
    initiated a false report.”
    288                                            State v. Morales
    US ___, 
    136 S Ct 32 (2015)
    . “A trial court commits reversible
    error when it incorrectly instructs the jury on a material
    element of a claim or defense and that instructional error,
    in light of the other instructions given, permits the jury to
    reach a legally erroneous result.” Id. at 727-28.
    Under ORS 162.375(1), “[a] person commits the
    crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly
    initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a * * *
    law enforcement agency.” As the Supreme Court explained
    in State v. Branch, for purposes of that statute:
    “[A] person ‘initiates a false alarm or report’ if the per-
    son’s communication ‘begin[s]’ or ‘mark[s] the beginning of’