Nyland v. City of Portland ( 2020 )
[…] the ground that the commission lacked probable cause to believe that an ethics
    violation “may have been committed.” 
    Id.
     The commission, however, did not need
    probable cause to believe that Brian had in fact committed an ethics investiga-
    tion before initiating the second stage of the investigation. 
    Id.
    360                                          Nyland v. City of Portland
    every action a local contracting agency takes pursuant to
    the Code is subject to the APA.
    ORS 200.005(1) provides that, for the purposes of
    ORS chapter 200, the term “ ‘[c]ontracting agency’ has the
    meaning given that term in ORS 279A.010,” which sets out
    the definitions for the Public Contracting Code. See ORS
    279A.010. The Public Contracting Code, in turn, provides
    through a series of cross-references that the term “contract-
    ing agency” means “state government bodies, local govern-