Nyland v. City of Portland ( 2020 )
[…] appeal, ORS 183.480(3) authorizes them to bring a declara-
    tory judgment action to determine if the city lacks probable
    cause to pursue its investigative subpoena.7 Plaintiffs’ argu-
    ment raises at least three issues. The first is whether the
    declaration that plaintiffs seek goes beyond the allegations
    6
    We do not understand plaintiffs to be asking the circuit court to direct the
    city to stop its investigation based on the evidence that they have produced to
    date—a request that might fail to state a claim for which relief could be granted.
    7
    ORS 183.480(3) provides: “No action or suit shall be maintained as to the
    validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in [sections autho-
    rizing judicial review of certain agency orders] or except upon showing that the
    agency is proceeding without probable cause * * *.”
    358                                Nyland v. City of Portland
    in their complaint. The second is whether the APA gener-
    ally applies to the city’s subpoena. The third is whether
    ORS 183.480(3) required that the city have probable cause