Nyland v. City of Portland ( 2020 )
[…] (providing that general special procurements are reviewable
    as rules under ORS 183.400 while contract-specific special
    procurements are reviewable as orders in other than a con-
    tested case under ORS 183.484). By contrast, special procure-
    ments by local governments “may be challenged by filing a
    writ of review under ORS chapter 34.” ORS 279B.400(4). The
    same distinction applies to violations of ORS chapter 279A
    for which a judicial remedy is not otherwise available under
    the Public Contracting Code. ORS 279B.420(1). Violations
    by state contracting agencies in implementing the Public
    9
    ORS 279A.010(1)(b) provides that “ ‘[c]ontracting agency’ means a public
    body authorized by law to conduct a procurement,” and ORS 279A.010(1)(y) pro-
    vides that “ ‘[p]ublic body’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.109.” ORS
    174.109, in turn, provides that “ ‘public body’ means state government bodies,
    local government bodies and special government bodies.” It follows that “con-