Nyland v. City of Portland ( 2020 )
[…] writ of review under ORS chapter 34.” ORS 279B.400(4). The
    same distinction applies to violations of ORS chapter 279A
    for which a judicial remedy is not otherwise available under
    the Public Contracting Code. ORS 279B.420(1). Violations
    by state contracting agencies in implementing the Public
    9
    ORS 279A.010(1)(b) provides that “ ‘[c]ontracting agency’ means a public
    body authorized by law to conduct a procurement,” and ORS 279A.010(1)(y) pro-
    vides that “ ‘[p]ublic body’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.109.” ORS
    174.109, in turn, provides that “ ‘public body’ means state government bodies,
    local government bodies and special government bodies.” It follows that “con-
    tracting agency,” as used in the Public Contracting Code and ORS chapter 200,
    means “state government bodies, local government bodies and special govern-
    ment bodies” that are “authorized by law to conduct a procurement.”
    Cite as 
    307 Or App 348