566 Submitted August 29, 2018, petition for judicial review dismissed March 3, petition for review denied July 15, 2021 (
[…] Lomack,
307 Or App 596, 599, 477 P3d 1222 (2020). The party asserting that a matter has become moot bears the burden of demonstrating that a court decision will no longer have the required practical effect. K. J. B.,
362 Or at 786. That includes establishing that any collateral effects that have been identified “either do not exist or are legally insufficient.” Id.; see also Lomack,
307 Or App at 599(same). In this case, petitioner contends that a decision by this court could “potentially” have the collateral effect of 4 ORS 14.175 provides that, “[i]n any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body * * * is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment” even if the case has become moot, so long as the party had standing when the action started, the challenged act, policy, or practice is capable of repetition and “is likely to evade judicial review in the future.” 570 Bowers v.