State v. Rodriguez ( 2019 )
[…] The right
    against self-incrimination is “a personal privilege that may
    be waived, and, if not claimed, is deemed waived.” State of
    Oregon v. Hennessey, 
    195 Or 355
    , 366, 
    245 P2d 875
     (1952).
    Like the Fifth Amendment, one’s right under Article I, sec-
    tion 12, is not a right against taking the witness stand.
    presence of the jury and the public and may require the prosecuting attorney
    to disclose the purpose of the testimony or evidence. The witness shall be
    entitled to be represented by counsel at the summary hearing.”
    ORS 136.619 provides:
    “A witness who, in compliance with a court order issued under ORS 33.085
    [Compelling testimony of witness] or 136.617 [Motion to compel witness who
    may be incriminated to testify], testifies or produces evidence that the witness
    would have been privileged to withhold but for the court order, may be pros-
    ecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for any matter about which
    the witness testified or produced evidence unless the prosecution, penalty or
    forfeiture is prohibited by section 12, Article I of the Oregon Constitution.
    The testimony of the witness or evidence produced or information derived
    from the testimony or evidence may not be used against the witness in any
    criminal prosecution. However, the witness may nevertheless be prosecuted
    or subjected to penalty for any perjury, false swearing or contempt committed
    in answering, or failing to answer, or in producing, or failing to produce, evi-
    dence in accordance with the order. If a person refuses to testify after being
    ordered to testify as provided in this section, the person shall be subject to
    penalty for contempt of court for failure to comply with the order.”
    Cite as 
    301 Or App 404
     (2019)                                  415
    Rather, it is invoked on a question-by-question basis. “[A]
    person who wishes to avoid such self-incrimination ordi-
    narily must invoke the protection of the privilege instead