State v. Workman , 300 Or. App. 622 ( 2019 )
[…] . As we recognized in Campbell, that additional
    evidence may consist of evidence that the medical charges
    for which restitution is sought “were at or below the usual
    1
    “An Alford plea is a guilty plea in which the defendant does not admit com-
    mission of the criminal act or asserts that he is innocent. In such a situation,
    the trial court must determine that there is a factual basis for the plea.” State v.
    Sullivan, 
    197 Or App 26
    , 28 n 1, 104 P3d 636 (2005), rev den, 
    340 Or 673
     (2006)
    (emphasis in original).
    2
    ORS 137.103(4)(c) provides that the “Crime Injuries Compensation Account”
    qualifies as a “victim” entitled to receive restitution “if it has expended moneys on
    behalf” of “[t]he person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the
    criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered
    or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense.”
    624                                          State v. Workman
    and customary rate for those services in that market.” 
    296 Or App at 32
    .
    Although defendant argues otherwise, this is not a
    case in which the trial court awarded restitution for medi-