Ingle v. Matteucci ( 2021 )
[…] The petitioner in Bartz had filed a peti-
    tion for post-conviction relief, asserting that his “trial coun-
    sel had failed to advise him of a possible statutory defense
    to the charge” and that he had not learned of that defense
    within the applicable limitation period. 
    Id. at 356-57
    . The
    Bartz petitioner contended that, because his trial counsel
    failed to advise him of that possible defense, he “could not
    reasonably have known of that defense within the [lim-
    itation] period” and, therefore, his petition fell within the
    escape clause in ORS 138.510(3). 
    Id. at 357
    .3
    2
    ORS 138.510(3) sets forth the statute of limitations for claims under the
    Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA) and provides, in relevant part:
    “A petition pursuant to [the PCHA] must be filed within two years of the
    following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for
    relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or
    amended petition:
    “(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the convic-
    tion was entered in the register.”
    3
    At the time Bartz was decided, the applicable escape clause was codified
    in subsection (2) of ORS 138.510. Although the escape clause was renumbered
    as subsection (3) pursuant to later amendments to ORS 138.510, those amend-