Ingle v. Matteucci ( 2021 )
[…] on the pleadings. The superintendent disagrees, counter-
    ing that, under Fisher, 237 Or App at 405, a post-conviction
    court may not apply the escape clause in ORS 138.510(3)
    based on a petitioner’s intellectual disability or diminished
    mental capacity having interfered with his ability to file a
    timely petition. In his reply brief, petitioner asserts that
    Gutale implicitly overruled Fisher.
    Cite as 
    315 Or App 416
     (2021)                                                  423
    ANALYSIS
    Under ORS 138.510(3), a petition for post-conviction
    relief must be filed within two years of the entry of the judg-
    ment of conviction (or, if applicable, the exhaustion of any
    appeals2), unless the court “finds grounds for relief asserted
    which could not reasonably have been raised” within the
    two-year limitations period. The stated exception is com-
    monly called the “escape clause,” and its purpose “is to give
    persons extra time to file petitions for post-conviction relief
    in extraordinary circumstances.” Bartz v. State of Oregon,
    
    314 Or 353