Double Tree Hotel v. Ansarinezhad ( 2021 )
[…] notice of an accident. According to the employer, subsection
    (4) contemplates a one-year time limit for giving notice of
    a claim independent of the period for providing notice of
    an accident resulting in an injury under ORS 656.265(1).
    To determine the intended meaning of a statute, we use
    the analytic framework set forth in State v. Gaines, which
    requires us to look to the text of the statute in its context
    along with helpful legislative history. 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72,
    206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    ORS 656.265 provides, in relevant part:
    “(1)(a) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or
    death shall be given immediately by the worker or a bene-
    ficiary of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90
    days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge
    forthwith receipt of such notice. * * *
    “(2)   The notice need not be in any particular form * * *.
    2
    It is undisputed that a worker’s oral notice is sufficient under ORS
    656.265(1). Godfrey v. Fred Meyer Stores, 
    202 Or App 673
    , 124 P3d 621 (2005),
    rev den, 
    340 Or 672
     (2006).
    54                         Double Tree Hotel v. Ansarinezhad
    “(3) Notice shall be given to the employer by mail,
    addressed to the employer at the last-known place of busi-
    ness of the employer * * *.
    “(4) Failure to give notice as required by this section
    bars a claim under this chapter unless the notice is given
    within one year after the date of the accident * * *.”
    The statutory language is clear that the notice to
    which ORS 656.265(4) refers is of an accident and not a claim.
    The text of ORS 656.265(4) provides that a claim is barred
    if “notice as required by this section [i.e., ORS 656.265(1), (2)