Double Tree Hotel v. Ansarinezhad ( 2021 )
[…] notice a worker is required to give is “notice of an accident
    resulting in an injury or death.” The requirements for the
    methods and delivery of such notice are provided in ORS
    656.265(2) and (3). Subsection (2) provides, in relevant part,
    that “[t]he notice need not be in any particular form.” The
    use of the definite article suggests that “the notice” refers
    to “the notice of an accident” mentioned in the immedi-
    ately preceding subsection. Vsetecka v. Safeway Stores, Inc.,
    
    337 Or 502
    , 508, 98 P3d 1116 (2004) (discussing that ORS
    656.265(2) addresses the form and contents of notice of an
    accident that results in an injury or death required by ORS
    656.265(1)). Subsection (3) provides that “[n]otice shall be
    given to the employer by mail, addressed to the employer
    * * *.” Although the definite article is not used, it follows log-
    ically that “notice” refers to the same notice that is men-
    tioned in subsections (1) and (2) as subsection (3) further
    specifies to whom an injured worker must give notice of an