State v. Arriaga-Mendoza ( 2021 )
[…] He
    argues that the specific date of driving is a material element
    of DWS and that, because the state alleged that defendant
    drove while suspended on one date but proved at trial that he
    drove on a date one month earlier than alleged, it constituted
    a “material variance” requiring acquittal. The state count-
    ers that the date of driving is not a material element of DWS
    because the DWS statute makes it a crime “to drive when
    driving privileges are suspended or revoked[.]”1 According
    to the state, it is the “time period of the suspension” that is
    1
    ORS 811.182 provides, as pertinent here:
    “(1) A person commits the offense of criminal driving while suspended or
    revoked if the person violates ORS 811.175 and the suspension or revocation
    is one described in this section[.]
    “* * * * *
    Cite as 
    316 Or App 667
     (2021)                                             669
    relevant to whether defendant committed the crime of DWS
    rather than the “specific date during the period of suspen-
    sion” when defendant drove.