State v. Arriaga-Mendoza ( 2021 )
[…] tal, arguing that the state had failed to meet its burden to
    prove that he drove while suspended on January 24, 2017.
    The court denied his motion and found him guilty of DWS.
    “(4) The offense described in this section, criminal driving while sus-
    pended or revoked, is a Class A misdemeanor if the suspension or revocation
    is any of the following:
    “* * * * *
    “(g) A suspension resulting from any crime punishable as a felony with
    proof of a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle, other
    than a crime described in subsection (3) of this section.”
    ORS 811.175 provides, as pertinent here:
    “(1) A person commits the offense of violation driving while suspended or
    revoked if the person does any of the following:
    “(a) Drives a motor vehicle upon a highway during a period when the
    person’s driving privileges or right to apply for driving privileges have
    been suspended or revoked in this state by a court or by the Department of
    Transportation.”
    670                                         State v. Arriaga-Mendoza
    A charging instrument need not include the precise
    time that a crime was committed unless “time is a mate-
    rial element of the offense.” ORS 135.717.2 When time is a