State v. Bales ( 2022 )
[…] equipment). Before trial, the court addressed defendant’s
    desire to offer testimony from a lay witness, Kelly, who was
    defendant’s caseworker at LifeWorks Northwest, a mental-
    health services agency. Defendant argued that Kelly should
    be allowed to testify about “his observations of [defendant]
    in the weeks leading up [to] the alleged incidents” to show
    that defendant had a “disordered mind” that could interfere
    with his ability to form the culpable mental state associ-
    ated with the charged crimes. Defendant’s argument was
    premised on ORS 161.300 (2015), which provided that
    “[e]vidence that the actor suffered from a mental disease or
    defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of
    whether the actor did or did not have the intent which is
    an element of the crime.”2 The trial court excluded Kelly’s
    testimony—and, indeed, any “evidence of mental disease or
    defect under ORS 161.300”—on the ground that defendant
    had not given what the court perceived to be required notice
    under ORS 161.309(2).3 Bales, 
    289 Or App at 484-85
    . That