State v. Bales ( 2022 )
[…] it “does not require notice of evidence of mental disease or
    defect from lay witnesses like Kelly.” 
    Id. at 485
    . We rejected
    the state’s argument that we should affirm on the alterna-
    tive ground that Kelly’s testimony was irrelevant, observing
    2
    ORS 161.300 was amended in 2017 to replace the term “mental disease
    or defect” with “qualifying mental disorder.” That amendment was not effective
    until January 1, 2018, and does not apply in this case. Accordingly, like the par-
    ties, we analyze the evidentiary issue applying the 2015 version of ORS 161.300.
    3
    ORS 161.309(2) provides that a defendant “may not introduce in the case
    in chief expert testimony regarding partial responsibility or diminished capacity
    under ORS 161.300 unless the defendant gives notice of intent to do so in the
    manner provided in subsection (3) of this section.”
    Cite as 
    317 Or App 54
     (2022)                                    57
    that, had the state made a lack-of-relevance argument below,
    “the record may have developed differently.” 
    Id. at 486-87
    .
    We therefore reversed and remanded the two convictions.