State v. Lockhart ( 2022 )
[…] 1000, rev den, 
    366 Or 826
     (2020).
    Today, our understanding of those statutory terms
    is provided by State v. Marshall, 
    350 Or 208
    , 253 P3d 1017
    (2011). That case involved a defendant’s challenge to the
    denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on two charges
    of first-degree sexual abuse. The defendant was a family
    friend, age 27, and the victim was age 14. Marshall, 
    350 Or at 212
    . One morning, the victim awakened to find the defen-
    dant partially on top of her. The defendant “grabbed” the
    3
    In relevant part, ORS 163.405 currently provides:
    “(1) A person who engages in oral or anal sexual intercourse with another
    person or causes another to engage in oral or anal sexual intercourse com-
    mits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
    “(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor[.]”
    In 2017, ORS 163.405 was amended, Or Laws 2017, ch 318, § 5, but, because the
    amendment does not affect the analysis, reference here is to the current statute.
    See Or Laws 2021, ch 82, § 5.
    4
    In relevant part, ORS 163.427 provides: