Thomas v. Dillon Family Limited Partnership II ( 2022 )
[…] (emphasis added). Rather, it provides a complete bar to
    recovery of damages from a landlord who was reasonably
    unaware of the uninhabitable condition if the condition was
    caused after the tenancy commenced by the deliberate or
    negligent acts or omissions of someone other than the land-
    lord or their agent.2
    Other provisions in ORS chapter 90 provide addi-
    tional express limitations on a tenant’s recovery of damages.
    However, those limitations also do not provide for or incorpo-
    rate a comparative-fault defense. ORS 90.125(1) provides:
    “The remedies provided by this chapter shall be so
    administered that an aggrieved party may recover appro-
    priate damages. The aggrieved party has a duty to miti-
    gate damages.”
    Thus, a tenant seeking to enforce the ORLTA may recover
    “appropriate damages” and has a duty to mitigate those
    damages. See Brewer v. Erwin, 
    287 Or 435
    , 452-53, 
    600 P2d 398
     (1979), overruled on other grounds by McGanty v.
    Staudenraus,