Thomas v. Dillon Family Limited Partnership II ( 2022 )
[…] injury as a result. That is an issue of statutory construction
    to which we apply our customary rules of construction. See
    State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We
    first examine the text within the context of the statute, and
    then, as we determine necessary, we examine any legisla-
    tive history that we consider helpful to the analysis, and,
    finally, if the legislature’s intent is still not clear, we may
    resort to general maxims of statutory construction. 
    Id.
    We start with the relevant text of ORS 90.360(2)
    within the overall context of the ORLTA. ORS 90.360(2)
    provides:
    “Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may
    recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any non-
    compliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or
    ORS 90.320 or 90.730. The tenant shall not be entitled to
    recover damages for a landlord noncompliance with ORS
    90.320 or 90.730 if the landlord neither knew nor reason-
    ably should have known of the condition that constituted
    the noncompliance and:
    “(a) The tenant knew or reasonably should have
    known of the condition and failed to give actual notice to
    the landlord in a reasonable time prior to the occurrence of
    the personal injury, damage to personal property, diminu-
    tion in rental value or other tenant loss resulting from the
    noncompliance; or
    “(b) The condition was caused after the tenancy began
    by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of someone
    other than the landlord or a person acting on behalf of the
    landlord.”
    In short, ORS 90.360(2) provides a tenant the right
    to damages and injunctive relief for a landlord’s noncom-
    pliance with the habitability requirements in ORS 90.320.
    Perhaps most significant to our analysis, the subsection’s