Thomas v. Dillon Family Limited Partnership II ( 2022 )
[…] sively in ORS chapter 90—the ORLTA—and not outside of
    that chapter.
    More importantly, we conclude that the specific
    provisions in ORS 90.360 express a legislative intent to not
    apply the traditional comparative-fault defense set forth in
    ORS 31.600. There are several express defenses and limita-
    tions on the recovery of damages found in the ORLTA. None
    of those defenses present the traditional comparative-fault
    defense set forth in ORS 31.600, nor do they incorporate
    that comparative-fault defense.
    ORS 90.360(4) provides one specific limitation on
    the recovery of damages under that section of the ORLTA.
    It provides:
    “The tenant may not terminate or recover damages
    under this section for a condition caused by the deliberate
    or negligent act or omission of the tenant or other person on
    the premises with the tenant’s permission or consent.”
    ORS 90.360(4). The limitation on recovery of damages in
    ORS 90.360(4) is express and specific.
    ORS 90.360(2) provides two further limitations on
    the recovery of damages that apply, generally speaking,
    when the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have